Table of Contents
Sources
en · de · fr · es · pl · ru · ja · ko · zh
Planned for version 0.1.0.
Any culture. Forest or taiga; non-capital barony; one Source per county.
Requires a landed, blooded Arcane holder. Directly held; inactive while occupied. Updates monthly. All Sources: maximum 4 RP/month; bloodline storage cap applies.
Sources have four playable levels. They require a landed, blooded Arcane holder with an initialized bloodline score for RP. Their six support chains also have four levels and require the matching primary level. Source income alone retains its shared 4 RP/month cap; Chambers multiply local base RP before that cap. No gold or levies. No realm spells or ley lines.
Fully restart CK3. Existing saves are supported. Old dedicated Source levels V/VI become III, and VII/VIII become IV. Legacy ordinary Sources use four income tiers: old I/II → I, III/IV → II, V/VI → III, VII/VIII → IV. Migration costs 250 gold and uses that same mapping. First payment follows the next monthly update.
Construction
| Tier | Gold | Days | Monthly Regency | Fort Level | Garrison | +Building Slots | Research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 250 | 1095 | 0.10 RP | 0 | +100 | +1 (3) | City Planning / Source Attunement |
| 2 | 350 | 730 | 0.20 RP | 0 | +200 | +2 (4) | Manorialism |
| 3 | 550 | 730 | 0.30 RP | 0 | +300 | +3 (5) | Windmills |
| 4 | 750 | 730 | 0.50 RP | 0 | +400 | +4 (6) | Cranes |
No Taxes or Levies. Upgrades replace the previous level.
Attunement Chamber I
| Tier | Primary tier required | Gold | Days | Source Regency | Research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 150 | 730 | +10% | City Planning / Source Attunement |
| 2 | 2 | 300 | 730 | +20% | Manorialism |
| 3 | 3 | 500 | 730 | +30% | Windmills |
| 4 | 4 | 750 | 730 | +40% | Cranes |
Requires a landed, blooded Arcane holder. Directly held; inactive while occupied. Updates monthly. All Sources: maximum 4 RP/month; bloodline storage cap applies.
Warding Circle I
| Tier | Primary tier required | Gold | Days | Fort Level | Research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 150 | 1095 | 0; +100 Garrison | Earthworks / Thornwood Fortification |
| 2 | 2 | 300 | 1095 | 0; +200 Garrison | Battlements |
| 3 | 3 | 500 | 1095 | 0; +300 Garrison | Hoardings |
| 4 | 4 | 750 | 1095 | 0; +400 Garrison | Machicolations |
Garrison: +100 No Taxes or Levies. Upgrades replace the previous level.
Loremaster Archive I
| Tier | Primary tier required | Gold | Days | Arcane Lifestyle Experience | Research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 150 | 730 | +5% | Ledger / Loremaster Circles |
| 2 | 2 | 300 | 730 | +10% | Chronicle Writing |
| 3 | 3 | 500 | 730 | +15% | Guilds |
| 4 | 4 | 750 | 730 | +20% | Cranes |
Directly held; inactive while occupied. Updates monthly. Strongest of each type only; Archive + Observatory: maximum +30%. Requires an Arcane holder.
Conservation Grove I
| Tier | Primary tier required | Gold | Days | Source Construction Time | Research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 150 | 730 | -5% | Crop Rotation / Hidden Paths |
| 2 | 2 | 300 | 730 | -10% | Manorialism |
| 3 | 3 | 500 | 730 | -15% | Windmills |
| 4 | 4 | 750 | 730 | -20% | Cranes |
Directly held; inactive while occupied. Updates monthly. Strongest only; does not stack. Requires an Arcane holder.
Spellsong Workshop I
| Tier | Primary tier required | Gold | Days | Source Building Gold Cost | Research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 150 | 730 | -5% | Crop Rotation / Spellsong Craftsmanship |
| 2 | 2 | 300 | 730 | -10% | Manorialism |
| 3 | 3 | 500 | 730 | -15% | Windmills |
| 4 | 4 | 750 | 730 | -20% | Cranes |
Directly held; inactive while occupied. Updates monthly. Strongest only; does not stack. Requires an Arcane holder.
Starlight Observatory I
| Tier | Primary tier required | Gold | Days | Arcane Lifestyle Experience | Research |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 150 | 730 | +5% | Ledger / Loremaster Circles |
| 2 | 2 | 300 | 730 | +10% | Armillary Sphere |
| 3 | 3 | 500 | 730 | +15% | Guilds |
| 4 | 4 | 750 | 730 | +20% | Cranes |
Directly held; inactive while occupied. Updates monthly. Strongest of each type only; Archive + Observatory: maximum +30%. Requires an Arcane holder.
Research
| Sources | Tier | Human | Orog | Dwarf | Goblinkin | Gnoll |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Awakened Source | 1 | Roads and Tracks | Stored Provisions | Caravan Trade | Clan Barter | Loot Barter |
| Attuned Source | 2 | — | Supply Organization | Guild Exchanges | Seasonal Markets | Seasonal Trophy Exchanges |
| Rootbound Source | 3 | — | Military Depots | Trade Compacts | Chartered Trading Grounds | Tradegnoll Compacts |
| Deepwood Source | 4 | — | Coordinated Campaigns | Great Caravan Exchanges | Established Trade Routes | Great Trophy Exchanges |
| Attunement Chamber I | 1 | Roads and Tracks | Stored Provisions | Caravan Trade | Clan Barter | Loot Barter |
| Attunement Chamber II | 2 | — | Supply Organization | Guild Exchanges | Seasonal Markets | Seasonal Trophy Exchanges |
| Attunement Chamber III | 3 | — | Military Depots | Trade Compacts | Chartered Trading Grounds | Tradegnoll Compacts |
| Attunement Chamber IV | 4 | — | Coordinated Campaigns | Great Caravan Exchanges | Established Trade Routes | Great Trophy Exchanges |
| Warding Circle I | 1 | Earthwork Fortifications | Gatecraft | Stone Ramparts | Palisade Warfare | Timber Palisades |
| Warding Circle II | 2 | — | Layered Defenses | Fortified Gateworks | Connected Strongholds | Fortified Pack Holds |
| Warding Circle III | 3 | — | Fortress Engineering | Layered Hold Defenses | Border Administration | Layered Pack Defenses |
| Warding Circle IV | 4 | — | Great Citadels | Engineered Mountain Citadels | Stronghold Capitals | Great Pack Strongholds |
| Loremaster Archive I | 1 | Ledgers and Tallies | Stored Provisions | Caravan Trade | Clan Barter | Loot Barter |
| Loremaster Archive II | 2 | — | Supply Organization | Guild Exchanges | Seasonal Markets | Seasonal Trophy Exchanges |
| Loremaster Archive III | 3 | — | Military Depots | Trade Compacts | Chartered Trading Grounds | Tradegnoll Compacts |
| Loremaster Archive IV | 4 | — | Coordinated Campaigns | Great Caravan Exchanges | Established Trade Routes | Great Trophy Exchanges |
| Conservation Grove I | 1 | Established Agriculture | Stored Provisions | Caravan Trade | Clan Barter | Loot Barter |
| Conservation Grove II | 2 | — | Supply Organization | Guild Exchanges | Seasonal Markets | Seasonal Trophy Exchanges |
| Conservation Grove III | 3 | — | Military Depots | Trade Compacts | Chartered Trading Grounds | Tradegnoll Compacts |
| Conservation Grove IV | 4 | — | Coordinated Campaigns | Great Caravan Exchanges | Established Trade Routes | Great Trophy Exchanges |
| Spellsong Workshop I | 1 | Practical Ironworking | Stored Provisions | Caravan Trade | Clan Barter | Loot Barter |
| Spellsong Workshop II | 2 | — | Supply Organization | Guild Exchanges | Seasonal Markets | Seasonal Trophy Exchanges |
| Spellsong Workshop III | 3 | — | Military Depots | Trade Compacts | Chartered Trading Grounds | Tradegnoll Compacts |
| Spellsong Workshop IV | 4 | — | Coordinated Campaigns | Great Caravan Exchanges | Established Trade Routes | Great Trophy Exchanges |
| Starlight Observatory I | 1 | Ledgers and Tallies | Stored Provisions | Caravan Trade | Clan Barter | Loot Barter |
| Starlight Observatory II | 2 | — | Supply Organization | Guild Exchanges | Seasonal Markets | Seasonal Trophy Exchanges |
| Starlight Observatory III | 3 | — | Military Depots | Trade Compacts | Chartered Trading Grounds | Tradegnoll Compacts |
| Starlight Observatory IV | 4 | — | Coordinated Campaigns | Great Caravan Exchanges | Established Trade Routes | Great Trophy Exchanges |
